- News
- Contact Us
- THING-FEST
- Stewart, B.C. Trip 2003
- Stewart B.C. 2022
- Our Banners
- Facebook Group  
- Forum Archive  
   
- Script
- Screenshots
- FAQ's
- Cast & Crew
- Interviews
- Quotes
- Maps
- Timeline
- Trivia 
- Goofs
- Special FX
- Behind-the-Scenes
- Deleted Scenes
- Home Media
- Technical Specs
- Storyboards
- Promotional Material
- Dale Kuipers' The Thing
- In Memoriam
 

- Video Game
- Role-Playing Games
- Board Games
   
- Online Articles
- Magazines/Comics
- Books 
- "Who Goes There?"
 
  - Fan Fiction
  - Fan Essays
  - Fan Images
  - Fan Models
  - Halloween
  - Fan Tattoos
  - Cool Stuff

 

John Carpenter's

 

Cast and Crew for
The Thing (1982)



Rare shot of the cast all smiling together.  (Where's Blair?) 

Links that take you to a person's respective page on the IMDb (Internet Movie Database):


Directed by
John Carpenter



Writing Credits
John W. Campbell Jr. (Author of Who Goes There?

Bill Lancaster  Screenwriter



Cast 
Kurt Russell R.J. MacReady  (Helicopter Pilot)


A. Wilford Brimley Blair  (Senior Biologist)


T.K. Carter  Nauls  (Cook)


David Clennon  Palmer  (Assistant Mechanic)


Keith David (I)  Childs  (Chief Mechanic)


Richard Dysart  Copper  (Doctor)

 
Charles Hallahan  Norris  (Geologist)


Peter Maloney (I)  Bennings  (Meteorologist)


Richard Masur  Clark  (Dog Handler)


Donald Moffat  Garry  (Station Manager)


Joel Polis  Fuchs  (Assistant Biologist)


Thomas G. Waites  Windows  (Radio Operator)
www.thomasgwaites.com


Norbert Weisser  (Dead Norwegian)


Larry Franco  Jan Bolen (Norwegian with rifle)

 
Nate Irwin  (Helicopter Pilot)


William Zeman  (Pilot) 


Rest of Cast Listed Alphabetically
Adrienne Barbeau (Voice of computer chess game, uncredited) 
John Carpenter  (Norwegian video footage)
Anthony Cecere
Kent Hays
Larry Holt
Melvin Jones
Eric Mansker
Denver Mattson
Clint Rowe
Ken Strain
Rock A. Walker
Jerry Wills


Produced by
Stuart Cohen

(co-producer) 
David Foster (III)

(producer) 
Larry J. Franco

(associate producer) (as Larry Franco) 
Wilbur Stark

(executive producer) 
Lawrence Turman


Original music by
Ennio Morricone



Cinematography by
Dean Cundey



Film Editing by
Todd C. Ramsay



Casting by
Anita Dann



Production Design by
John J. Lloyd

(as John L. Lloyd) 


Art Direction by
Henry Larrecq



Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer

(as John Dwyer) 


Makeup Department
Lance Anderson (III)
.... 
special makeup effects 
Margaret Beserra
.... 
special technician: special makeup
effects unit 
Rob Bottin
.... 
special makeup effects: rubber technician 
Dale Brady
.... 
special makeup effects
Rob Burman
.... 
special makeup effects 
David Robert Cellitti
.... 
special makeup effects 
Don Chandler
.... 
special makeup effects 
Ken Chase
.... 
makeup artist (as Kenneth Chase) 
Robert Cole (I)
.... 
special makeup effects (as Bob M.
Cole) 
Jan Cook (I)
.... 
special makeup effects 
James Cummins (II)
.... 
special makeup effects 
Richard Davison
.... 
special makeup effects 
Ken Diaz
.... 
special makeup effects co-ordinator
Gunnar Ferdinandsen
.... 
special technician: special makeup
effects unit 
Frank Foster (III)
.... 
special makeup effects 
Danny Gill (II)
.... 
special makeup effects 
Archie L. Gillet
.... 
special makeup effects 
Tim Gillet
.... 
special makeup effects 
John Goodwin (II)
.... 
special makeup effects 
Mentor C. Huebner
.... 
production illustrator: special
makeup effects unit (as Mentor
Huebner) 
Erik Jensen (V)
.... 
line producer: special makeup
effects unit 
James Kagel
.... 
special makeup effects (as Jim
Kagel) 
David P. Kelsey
.... 
mechanical animation co-ordinator:
special makeup effects unit (as
Dave Kelsey) 
Jeff Kennemore
.... 
special makeup effects 
Gary Meyer (IV)
.... 
production illustrator: special
makeup effects unit 
Phyllis Newman
.... 
makeup artist: British Columbia 
Derek O'Reilly
.... 
special makeup effects 
Art Pimentel
.... 
special makeup effects 
Michael G. Ploog
.... 
production illustrator: special
makeup effects unit (as Michael
Ploog) 
Vincent Prentice
.... 
special makeup effects 
William Snyder (VI)
.... 
special makeup effects 
Bill Sturgeon
.... 
creature effects crew (uncredited) 
Michiko Tagawa
.... 
special makeup effects 
Josephine Turner
.... 
special wigs 
Brian Wade
.... 
special makeup effects (as Brian G.
Wade) 
Vivienne Walker
.... 
creature designer, storyboard artist, and sculptor
Willy Whitten
.... 
special makeup effects 
Stan Winston
.... 
additional makeup effects 
Bob E. Worthington
.... 
special makeup effects 


Production Management
Robert Latham
Brown
.... 
production manager 
Fitch Cady
.... 
unit production manager: British
Columbia 


Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeffrey Chernov
.... 
second assistant director 
Larry J. Franco
.... 
first assistant director (as Larry Franco)
Bruce Humphrey
.... 
dga trainee 
Michael E. Steele
.... 
second assistant director: British
Columbia 


Art Department
Jim Callan
.... 
painter (as James Callan) 
Michael R. Gannon
.... 
assistant property master 
Richard A. Gonzales
.... 
swing gang 
Graeme Murray
.... 
set decorator: British Columbia 
Bob Nohles
.... 
propmaker foreman 
Frank Parker (III)
.... 
property master: British Columbia 
Joseph R. Savko
.... 
swing gang 
Barton M. Susman
.... 
lead man (as Bart Susman) 
Milton Wilson
.... 
swing gang 
John Zemansky
.... 
property master 


Sound Department
John K. Adams
.... 
foley supervisor 
Joseph F. Brennan
.... 
boom operator (as Joe Brennan) 
Thomas Causey
.... 
production sound 
Jack Gosden
.... 
dialogue loop editor 
Warren Hamilton Jr.
.... 
sound effects editor 
Duane Hensel
.... 
sound effects assistant 
David Katz (V)
.... 
sound recordist 
Cliff Kohlweck
.... 
music editor 
Gregg Landaker
.... 
sound re-recordist 
Ernesto Mas
.... 
assistant sound editor 
Steve Maslow
.... 
sound re-recordist 
Colin C. Mouat
.... 
supervising sound editor 
John Post
.... 
sound effects assistant 
Kendrick Sweet (I)
.... 
sound editor (as Kendrick P.
Sweet) 
Bill Varney
.... 
sound re-recordist 
David Lewis Yewdall
.... 
supervising sound editor 


Special Effects by
Roy Arbogast
.... 
special effects 
Hal Bigger
.... 
special effects foreman 
Michael Clifford
(II)
.... 
special effects: British Columbia (as
Michael A. Clifford) 
William Lee (I)
.... 
special effects assistant 
Hans Metz
.... 
special effects assistant 
Lee Routly
.... 
special effects: British Columbia (as
Leroy Routly) 
John K. Stirber
.... 
special effects assistant (as John
Stirber) 


Visual Effects by
James Belohovek
.... 
animator: animation effects sequence 
Jim Danforth
.... 
matte artist (uncredited) 
James Hagedorn
.... 
opticals: main title sequence 
Peter Kuran
.... 
visual effects designer: main title
sequence 
George Lockwood
.... 
opticals: main title sequence 
Bill Taylor (III)
.... 
matte photographer 
Susan Turner (I)
.... 
miniature supervisor: main title
sequence (as Susan K. Turner) 
Albert Whitlock
.... 
special visual effects 


Stunts
Anthony Cecere
.... 
stunts 
Kent Hays
.... 
stunts 
Larry Holt
.... 
stunts 
Melvin Jones
.... 
stunts 
Eric Mansker
.... 
stunts 
Denver Mattson
.... 
stunts 
Clint Rowe
.... 
stunts 
Ken Strain
.... 
stunts 
Rock A. Walker
.... 
stunts (as Rock Walker) 
Dick Warlock
.... 
stunt co-ordinator 
Jerry Wills
.... 
stunts 


Other crew
Dave Anderson (II)
.... 
gaffer: British Columbia 
Dan Anglin
.... 
transportation captain 
Jon Antunovich
.... 
lamp operator 
Jim Aupperle
.... 
animator: animation effects
sequence (as James Aupperle)
Yervant Babasin
.... 
craft service 
Ellen Benjamin
.... 
assistant to John Carpenter 
Cyrus Block
.... 
camera operator: British
Columbia 
Dillard Brinson
.... 
key grip: British Columbia (as
John 'Dillard' Brison) 
Clyde E. Bryan
.... 
first assistant camera (as
Clyde Bryan) 
Ronald I. Caplan
.... 
costume supervisor 
Debbie Collier
.... 
production secretary 
James T. Colovin
.... 
assistant dog trainer 
Randall William Cook
.... 
dimensional animation effects
creator: animation effects
sequence 
Bob Cornell (I)
.... 
transportation captain 
Rocky Corsini
.... 
craft service 
Ernest D. Farino
.... 
animator: animation effects
sequence 
David Geddes
.... 
second assistant camera:
British Columbia 
Dave Gordon (I)
.... 
dolly grip: British Columbia 
Craig Harris
.... 
musician: synthesizer 
Chris Helcermanas-Benge
.... 
still photographer: British
Columbia 
Shelby Hetherington
.... 
cook: British Columbia 
Laszlo Horvath
.... 
best boy grip 
James L. Hurford
.... 
best boy grip: British Columbia 
Spencer Hyde
.... 
craft service: British Columbia 
Nate Irwin
.... 
helicopter pilot: British
Columbia 
Karen Kalton
.... 
production secretary: British
Columbia 
Katherine Kean
.... 
animator: main title sequence 
Trish Keating (I)
.... 
costume supervisor: British
Columbia 
Susan King (II)
.... 
assistant auditor: British
Columbia 
Ray Kinzer
.... 
grip 
Robert Knoechel
.... 
auditor: British Columbia 
Kris Krosskove
.... 
dolly grip 
George Lawson
.... 
driver 
Gilbert Loe
.... 
costume supervisor 
Ron Macinnes
.... 
production assistant 
Candy Marcellino
.... 
script supervisor 
Terry Marshall
.... 
lamp operator (as Terry
Marshall Jr.) 
Thomas Marshall (I)
.... 
gaffer (as Tom Marshall) 
Craig Miller (I)
.... 
marketing consultant
(uncredited) 
Karen Miller (I)
.... 
production accountant 
Maynard M. Miller
.... 
technical advisor: Juneau (as
Dr. Maynard M. Miller) 
Robin Mounsey
.... 
technical advisor: British
Columbia 
Charles E. Nippell
.... 
best boy electric 
Michael Orefice
.... 
lamp operator: British
Columbia 
Lawrence Perry
.... 
helicopter pilot: British
Columbia 
Paul Prince (III)
.... 
first assistant camera: British
Columbia (as Paul R. Prince) 
Douglas Pruss
.... 
second assistant camera:
British Columbia 
Kim Ray (II)
.... 
assistant editor 
Barrett J. Reid
.... 
generator operator: British
Columbia 
Clint Rowe
.... 
dog trainer (as Clint E. Rowe) 
Peter J. Silbermann
.... 
publicity coordinator (as Peter
Silbermann) 
Raymond Stella
.... 
body double for hypodermics
(uncredited)
camera operator 
Ken Strain
.... 
helicopter pilot: British
Columbia 
Alois Stranan
.... 
transportation captain: British
Columbia 
Carl Surges
.... 
animator: animation effects
sequence 
Steve Tate
.... 
second assistant camera 
Tana Tocher
.... 
cook: British Columbia 
Keith Tucker
.... 
animator: main title sequence 
Linda Von
.... 
assistant to Stuart Cohen 
Mark Walthour
.... 
gaffer 
Robert Weatherwax
.... 
animal trainer (as Bob
Weatherwax) 
Jan Wesley
.... 
assistant editor 
Christine Wilson (I)
.... 
script supervisor: British
Columbia 
Len Wolfe
.... 
best boy electric: British
Columbia 
Ronald Woodward
.... 
key grip (as Ronald T.
Woodward)

 
-->


About Us     Copyright

www.outpost31.com © 2001-

contact us